Vietnam visa

 

Current Entry Formalities

A valid visa is required, obtainable at Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad (see addresses section). Business visas can be applied for through a Vietnamese sponsoring agency, valid for up to six months and allowing multiple entries. The one-month visa fees are US$25 for single entry & transit visas, US$10 for extension of single entry visa, US$40-100 for multiple entry and US$16 for extension of multiple entry visa. This information should be checked prior to travel. Original passport and two two-inch photos are needed for visa application. Allow four working days to process.

Customs

Official declaration forms must be filled in and presented with luggage to Customs on arrival. Visitors may import 200 cigarettes, 50 cigars or 250g of tobacco, 1 litre of wine, 1 litre of liquor and an unlimited amount of film. Commercial goods and items of high value being taken out of Vietnam require export permits from the Customs Service. Antiques may be confiscated permanently. The export of local currency is forbidden. Travellers can take with them unlimited amounts of souvenirs bought with receipts. More information on Vietnam Embassy-Click here

If your country has Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate, you can apply the visa to Vietnam by yourself but it may take long time and unconvenience.

Valid passports with tourist or business visas issued by Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad are required by all visitors. Visas are not available on arrival in Vietnam.

You can apply for visa through a sponsoring tour agency, providing them with the follwing details: Full name - Date and place of birth - citizenship (original and current) - Occupation - Passport (Your Passport should be good for at least 6 months) Date and place of issue - Expiration date - Date and port of entry into Vietnam. Once the application is ready, the Approval Code it will be fax to your office or your home. You need to bring this fax to receive the stamp from the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in your country.

Note: Visa procedure take about 4 - 7 working days and express visa service take 2 - 3 working days with a surcharge.

If your country does not have the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate, your travel agent can fax the approval letter to you and the other copy will be sent to the airlines which you will fly to Vietnam in order to allow you to board the place. After you arrive at Vietnam International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), Hanoi and Danang airport, the Visa Approval Code will be ready at the immigration and you can just receive the Visa Stamp and entry Visa to Vietnam there. 

The details you need to get the Vietnam Visa on Arrival for you are:

• Your full name according to passport 
• Your passport number 
• The date of issue and date of expired of your passport (Your Passport should be good for at least 6 months) 
• Date of Birth and the nationality 
• Date of entry Vietnam 
• The country where has Vietnam Embassy and you will take your passport to receive the Vietnam visa stamp 

HOT DEALS VIETNAM

VIETNAM TOP DESTINATION

CONTACT US